Family Toyota of Arlington

Blog / Car Comparison

Toyota Truck Lineup: All About the Tacoma and Tundra Trim Levels

Toyota Truck Lineup: All About the Tacoma and Tundra Trim Levels

When you need a pickup truck for rugged jobs and tough hauls, the Toyota Tacoma and Toyota Tundra are ready and waiting. The Tacoma is a mid-size pickup with plenty of power, and the Toyota Tundra amps up the power as the full-size variant for a higher towing capacity. Toyota’s mindset is that there’s a Tacoma or Tundra for every driver, and looking at the variety of Tacoma trim levels and Tundra Trim levels, it’s hard to debate.  

However, with that many options, it may be confusing trying to determine which Toyota Tacoma or Toyota Tundra is right for your needs. In this Toyota Tacoma and Tundra trims overview, we’ll look at what each one brings to the table and how they stand out from their siblings. So buckle up, because we have 11 Tacoma trim levels and 10 Tundra trim levels to go over, and read on to learn all about these powerhouse pickups. 

What’s the Difference Between the Tacoma and the Tundra? 

As we briefly mentioned, the Tacoma is a midsize pickup truck while the Tundra is the full-size offering from Toyota. The Tacoma can seat between two and five passengers, depending on the trim level and cab you choose, while all levels of the Tundra can seat five. The Tacoma has a turbocharged 2.4L, 4-cylinder engine with varying tunings for either 228 horsepower or 278 horsepower for gas-only versions, and the hybrid versions have an electric motor paired with the engine to kick the horsepower up to 326 and 465 pound-feet of torque. The Tundra has three different tunings of the 3.4L, V-6 engine: 

  • 348 horsepower 
  • 389 horsepower 
  • And 473 horsepower (hybrid models) 

Toyota Tacoma beds are either five or six feet, while the Tundra has 5.5’, 6.5’, or 8.1’ beds available. In short, the Tundra is bigger and better equipped for tougher jobs. However, things get interesting when you look at all of the different trim levels. 

Toyota Tacoma Trim Levels 

SR ($31,590 MSRP) 

Toyota Tacoma Trim Levels

As the entry-level Tacoma trim, it has plenty of power to handle lighter jobs, but isn’t as equipped as the following trims. However, there is plenty to enjoy with the Tacoma SR

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder (228 horsepower, 243 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 17” wheels 
  • Available in double cab or Xtra cab; 5’ or 6’ beds 
  • Fabric seating 
  • 8” infotainment system 

SR5 ($36,220 MSRP) 

The next step up in the trim lineup, the Tacoma SR5 comes standard with the higher-tuned engine for 278 horsepower and 317 pound-feet of torque. There are more available options than the SR5, but for more standard comforts, you’ll need to move up a bit. Overall, a more capable towing machine. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder (278 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 17” wheels 
  • Available in double cab or Xtra cab; 5’ or 6’ beds 
  • Available heated front seats 
  • 8” infotainment system 

TRD PreRunner ($38,520 MSRP) 

The Tacoma TRD PreRunner is capable of light off-roading for easier jobs, but can tow a bit more thanks to the heftier engine than the SR. The large wheels are a nice addition to tackle uneven terrain. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder (278 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 32-in. BFGoodrich® all-terrain tires 
  • Standard 6’ bed 
  • Auto climate control 
  • 8” infotainment system 

TRD Sport ($39,800 MSRP) 

The Tacoma TRD Sport lives up to its name with a stylish exterior. It has a specially tuned suspension, so it’s a bit more capable off-road than the PreRunner, though it shares the same engine. There are more available options here than the trims below it, meaning you can curate your cabin to your needs. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder (278 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18-in. TRD Sport alloy wheels 
  • TRD sport-tuned, twin-tube shocks 
  • Available in double cab or Xtra cab; 5’ or 6’ beds 
  • 4-wheel drive or rear-wheel drive 
  • Leather steering wheel 
  • Available 14” infotainment system 
     

TRD Off-Road ($42,200 MSRP) 

If you want a rugged, capable off-road machine, this is where you should start looking. Plenty of power and torque, available terrain modes and crawl control, and an electronically controlled locking rear differential make it easy to leave the pavement behind with the Toyota Tacoma TRD Off-Road.

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder (278 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 17” TRD Off-Road alloy wheels 
  • Available Multi-Terrain Select with Crawl Control 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ or 6’ beds 
  • Available prewired DC power auxiliary switches 
  • Leather steering wheel 
  • Available 14” infotainment system 

Limited ($52,995 MSRP) 

Power? Check. Premium interior? Check. Adaptive variable suspension? Check. Luxury sound system and improved standard tech? Big checks. The Toyota Tacoma Limited is where performance and luxury intersect for the gas-only trims. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder (278 horsepower, 317 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18-in. Limited chrome-finished alloy wheels 
  • 4-wheel drive 
  • Adaptive Variable Suspension (AVS) 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ bed 
  • SofTex®-trimmed interior with walnut burl-wood accents 
  • Power tailgate 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • Standard 14” infotainment system with 10-speaker JBL sound system 

Toyota Tacoma Hybrid Trim Levels 

TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX ($46,720 MSRP) 

Want all the sporty stylings and tunings with some extra power under the hood? The Toyota Tacoma TRD Sport i-FORCE MAX ups the ante with an electric motor pairing to the standard powertrain, adding up to 326 horsepower. When you need just a little more, the hybrid TRD Sport is the go-to choice. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder hybrid (326 horsepower, 465 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” TRD Sport wheels 
  • TRD sport-tuned, twin-tube shocks 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ bed 
  • Fabric seats 
  • Available heated front seats 
  • 8” infotainment system 

TRD Off-Road i-FORCE MAX ($47,020 MSRP) 

When you want to leave the city streets behind to tackle more rugged terrain, the Tacoma TRD Off-Road i-FORCE MAX gives you more than you think you’d need. Special tuning, locking rear differential, and available terrain modes make nature a breeze to conquer. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder hybrid (326 horsepower, 465 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18-in. TRD Off-Road alloy wheels 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ bed 
  • Electronically controlled locking rear differential 
  • Available Multi-Terrain Select with Crawl Control 
  • Leather steering wheel 
  • 8” infotainment system 

Limited i-FORCE MAX ($56,280 MSRP) 

The Toyota Tacoma Limited i-FORCE Max focuses on comfort without sacrificing capability. The Head-Up Display gives you greater visibility over what’s ahead, and the heated and ventilated front seats ensure you’re comfortable through any job.  

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder hybrid (326 horsepower, 465 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” Limited chrome-finished alloy wheels 
  • Adaptive Variable Suspension (AVS) 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ bed 
  • Head-Up Display 
  • Power tailgate 
  • SofTex®-trimmed interior with walnut burl-wood accents 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • Standard 14” infotainment system with 10-speaker JBL sound system 

Trailhunter ($63,135) 

For longer, tougher off-road trips, the Trailhunter is equipped to keep you comfortable and connected while being fully capable. There are luxuries galore inside and outside of the cabin, making the Tacoma Trailhunter one of the best pickup trucks you can drive. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L, 4-cylinder hybrid (326 horsepower, 465 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” Trailhunter bronze-finished alloy wheels 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ or 6’ bed 
  • High-clearance front bumper 
  • Rock rails and ARB® steel rear bumper with recovery hooks 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • SofTex®-trimmed interior with walnut burl-wood accents 
  • Digital rearview mirror 
  • Wireless charging 
  • Standard 14” infotainment system with 10-speaker JBL sound system 

TRD Pro ($64,135) 

The Toyota Tacoma TRD Pro has all of the bells and whistles. Off-roading? No problem. Cruising around Arlington, Euless, and Fort Worth? Say hello to luxury and comfort. There’s nothing the TRD Pro can’t handle in style. 

  • Base engine: 2.4L 4-cylinder hybrid (326 horsepower, 465 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” wheels 
  • 33” rugged-terrain tires 
  • Available as a double cab only; 5’ bed 
  • 2.5” FOX® * Internal Bypass QS3 shocks 
  • IsoDynamic Performance front seats with dampening system 
  • Digital rearview mirror 
  • SofTex®-trimmed interior with walnut burl-wood accents 
  • Heated steering wheel 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • Standard 14” infotainment system with 10-speaker JBL sound system 

Toyota Tundra Trim Levels: 

SR ($40,090 MSRP) 

Toyota Tundra Trim Levels:

The entry-level Toyota Tundra SR may not have a lot of flash, but it gets the job done, and it does it well. The upper levels don’t have the option for an 8.1-ft. bed, so this is a solid option if you intend to haul oversized loads. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 engine (389 horsepower, 479 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” wheels 
  • Available as double cab and CrewMax cab; 5.5’, 6.5’, 8.1’ beds 
  • Aluminum-reinforced composite bed 
  • Rearview camera 
  • 8” infotainment screen 

SR5 ($45,960 MSRP) 

The Toyota Tundra SR5 is a solid and affordable option for drivers who intend to tow or haul heavy loads. The integrated trailer brake controller also makes it easy to maneuver, even with tons in the back. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 engine (389 horsepower, 479 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” alloy wheels 
  • Available as double cab and CrewMax cab; 5.5’, 6.5’, 8.1’ beds 
  • Tow and Haul drive modes 
  • Power horizontal or vertical rear window 
  • Integrated Trailer Brake Controller 
  • Available heated front seats 
  • 8” infotainment system 

Limited ($54,305 MSRP) 

This is where things start to really get interesting. The Toyota Tundra Limited adds heated and ventilated front seats for a more comfortable ride, as well as Toyota’s synthetic leather SofTex® seating. There’s no shortage of power, and if you want to head off-road, all the more power to you. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 engine (389 horsepower, 479 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 20” alloy wheels 
  • Available as CrewMax cab only; 5.5’ and 6.5’ beds 
  • SofTex®-trimmed * 8-way power-adjustable front seats 
  • Rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive 
  • Drive mode select 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • 14” infotainment system 
     

Platinum ($63,675 MSRP) 

Who says convertibles have all the fun? The Toyota Tundra Platinum comes equipped with a panoramic roof to let the breeze in while you work or play. Welcome to the good life. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 engine (389 horsepower, 479 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 20” dark gray wheels 
  • Available as CrewMax cab only; 5.5’ and 6.5’ beds 
  • Power tilt/slide panoramic roof with power sunshade 
  • Leather-trimmed 10-way power-adjustable front seats 
  • Available Adaptive Variable Suspension (AVS) 
  • Available load-leveling rear air suspension 
  • Heated and ventilated front and rear seats 
  • 14” infotainment system 

1794 Edition ($64,360 MSRP) 

For full comfort and luxury with plenty of power for towing, the Toyota Tundra 1794 Edition is the pinnacle of performance and design. With a custom interior and trailer backup guide with path assist, there isn’t a thing the Tundra 1794 Edition can’t handle. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 engine (389 horsepower, 479 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 20” machined-finish alloy wheels 
  • Available as CrewMax cab only; 5.5’ and 6.5’ beds 
  • Saddle Tan interior with American walnut wood-grain trim 
  • Trailer Backup Guide with Straight Path Assist 
  • Heated and ventilated front and rear seats 
  • Wireless charging 
  • 14” infotainment system 

Toyota Tundra Hybrid Trim Levels: 

Limited i-FORCE MAX ($58,005 MSRP) 

Take the Tundra Limited, add a hybrid motor for even more power, and you have the Toyota Tundra Limited i-FORCE MAX. For the toughest jobs, this is the machine that can handle it without breaking a sweat. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 hybrid engine (437 horsepower, 583 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 20” alloy wheels 
  • Rear-wheel drive for 5.5’ bed only; four-wheel drive for 5.5’ and 6.5’ beds 
  • SofTex®-trimmed * 8-way power-adjustable front seats 
  • Trailer merge warning 
  • Blind-spot monitor 
  • Drive mode select 
  • Backup camera 
  • 12.3” digital gauge display 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • 14” infotainment system 
     

Platinum i-FORCE MAX ($67,585 MSRP) 

Need better viewpoints? The Toyota Tundra Platinum i-FORCE MAX increases visibility with the panoramic view monitor. Whether you’re hauling or towing, you’re covered. 

  • Base engine: 3.4L V-6 hybrid engine (437 horsepower, 583 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 20” dark gray wheels 
  • Rear-wheel drive for 5.5’ bed only; four-wheel drive for 5.5’ and 6.5’ beds 
  • Leather-trimmed 10-way power-adjustable front seats 
  • Power tilt/slide panoramic roof with power sunshade 
  • Available Adaptive Variable Suspension 
  • Backup camera 
  • Panoramic view monitor 
  • Wireless charging 
  • 12.3” digital gauge display 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • 14” infotainment system 

1794 Edition i-FORCE MAX ($68,285 MSRP) 

Everything there is to love about the 1794 Edition gets increased a bit in the Tundra 1794 Edition i-FORCE MAX. More power, more comforts, and the same impressively large 20” wheels mean you can tackle any job on any surface. 

  • 3.4L, V-6 hybrid engine (437 horsepower, 583 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 20” machined-finish alloy wheels 
  • Rear-wheel drive for 5.5’ bed only; four-wheel drive for 5.5’ and 6.5’ beds 
  • Saddle Tan interior with American walnut wood-grain trim 
  • Trailer Backup Guide with Straight Path Assist 
  • Backup camera 
  • Panoramic view monitor 
  • Wireless charging 
  • 12.3” digital gauge display 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • 14” infotainment system 

TRD Pro ($72,510 MSRP) 

Power, precision, and comfort are all wrapped into one capable ride in the Toyota Tundra TRD Pro. It opts for a sporty style, especially with the aluminum pedals, and ups the ante for music and podcast listening with the 12-speaker JBL system. You’ll never be bored in the TRD Pro.  

  • 3.4L, V-6 hybrid engine (437 horsepower, 583 pound-feet of torque) 
  • 18” BBS® forged-aluminum wheels with Falken® * WILDPEAK All-Terrain tires 
  • TRD Pro off-road suspension with FOX® * shocks and 1.1-in. front lift 
  • Multi-Terrain Select (MTS) with Crawl Control 
  • Electronically controlled locking rear differential 
  • Four-wheel drive, 5.5’ bed only 
  • Power tailgate 
  • Wireless charging 
  • 12-speaker JBL® premium audio system 
  • Aluminum sport pedals 
  • Heated and ventilated front seats 
  • 14” infotainment system 
     

Capstone ($80,725 MSRP) 

The apex machine. All of the bells and whistles. There’s not much more to say about the Toyota Tundra Capstone than that it is as near perfect as a truck can be. 

  • 22” chrome and machined-finish alloy wheels 
  • Four-wheel drive, 5.5’ bed only 
  • Two-tone interior with dark American walnut wood-grain 
  • Power running boards and BedStep® 
  • Four-wheel drive, 5.5’ bed only 
  • Power tailgate 
  • Semi-aniline leather-trimmed 10-way power-adjustable front seats 
  • 10” color Head-Up Display 
  • Wireless charging 
  • 12-speaker JBL® premium audio system 
  • Rain-sensing wipers 
  • Heated steering wheel 
  • 14” infotainment system 

Toyota Tacoma and Toyota Tundra for Sale 

If you’re in the market for a new pickup truck that can make your work easier, or if you just want a powerhouse behemoth of a ride, the Toyota Tacoma and Toyota Tundra trucks will do the trick. Head down to Family Toyota of Arlington today to explore our full lineup of new Toyota vehicles to find the perfect ride. Contact us today to learn more and to schedule a test drive

Posted in:

Related Posts

Corolla Cross and Corolla

Toyota Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: What’s the Difference?

The Corolla is one of the best-known vehicles in the entire Toyota lineup, and indeed, one of the best-known cars in the world. So, it only makes sense that they’d eventually introduce an honest to goodness SUV version, the Corolla Cross. In this Corolla comparison, we’ll be listing off all the ways they differ, and we’ll also cover some similarities that may surprise you. If you’re on the fence about which is best for shoppers near Euless, TX, read on. more Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: Dimensions First, let’s get the most obvious difference out of the way—the Corolla is a sedan, and the Corolla Cross is an SUV, and that has a major effect on the way they drive. Here’s a side-by-side comparison of their exterior measurements: 2026 Corolla 2026 Corolla Cross Length 182.5 in 176.1 in Width 70.1 in 71.9 in Height 56.5 in 64.9 in Ground clearance 5.3 in 8.1 in The Corolla Cross is notably shorter and taller, but perhaps the biggest difference is the amount of ground clearance it has, which makes it much more suitable for activities like camping and light off-roading. The Corolla, meanwhile, is designed with maximum aerodynamics and highway driving comfort in mind. Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: Interior Because they have different body styles, there’s also a difference in the amount of useable space they have inside. However, some of the measurements may surprise you. Here’s how it breaks down: 2026 Corolla 2026 Corolla Cross Passenger capacity 5 5 Head room (front/rear) 38.3 / 37.1 in 38.6 / 39.0 in Shoulder room (front/rear) 54.0 / 51.7 in 52.7 / 52.4 in Hip room (front/rear) 53.9 / 51.3 in 52.6 / 43.8 in Leg room (front/rear) 42.0 / 34.8 in 42.9 / 32.0 in Passenger volume 88.6 cu ft 94.9 cu ft Cargo volume 13.1 cu ft 24.0 cu ft Predictably, the Corolla Cross has a lot more cargo room than the Corolla. It also has more total passenger room, but the Corolla Cross’s second row has less leg and hip room than the Corolla’s, which might leave taller passengers a bit cramped. It’s also important to note that the Corolla is a compact sedan and the Corolla Cross is a compact SUV—the key word here being compact. Shoppers who need more space may want to consider a larger Toyota model like the Camry or the RAV4. Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: Features Despite the difference in storage space, both have very similar interior cabin and infotainment layouts. Lower-level trims get an 8-inch center touch screen, while higher grades get a 10.5-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia display. Regardless of which screen you’re working with, all come standard with wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, as well as compatibility with Toyota Connected Services. Available features include heated front seats, SofTex® upholstery, and a Smart Key System. Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: MPG Both are available with gas and hybrid powertrains. Here are the max fuel economy numbers for the 2026 Corolla: Toyota Corolla: 32 city / 41 highway / 35 combined Toyota Corolla Hybrid: 53 city / 46 highway / 50 combined And here is the max fuel economy for the 2026 Corolla Cross: Toyota Corolla Cross: 31 city / 33 highway / 32 combined Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid: 46 city / 39 highway / 42 combined Both Corolla powertrains are notably more fuel-efficient than the Corolla Cross, but the latter still has impressive numbers compared to other small SUVs. Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: Safety Both models come standard with Toyota Safety Sense™ 3.0, the latest in driver assistance technology, which includes features like: Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist Lane Tracing Assist Road Sign Assist Automatic High Beams Proactive Driving Assist Additionally, both come with extra features like Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Cross Traffic Alert, and more. Corolla vs. Corolla Cross: Price and Trims For the 2026 model year, both are available in six trims, with three gas-powered and three hybrid grades. Here’s how the 2026 Corolla price breaks down: LE: $22,725 Hybrid LE: $24,575 SE: $25,165 Hybrid SE: $27,015 XSE: $28,440 Hybrid XLE: $28,940 And here is the starting MSRP of the 2026 Corolla Cross: L: $24,635 LE: $26,965 Hybrid S: $28,995 XLE: $29,560 Hybrid SE: $30,315 Hybrid XSE: $33,030 Predictably, the Corolla Cross runs a bit more expensive, which is mostly due to the simple that that it’s larger. However, with a starting price well under $30K, both models are incredibly affordable, making them perfect for budget-conscious shoppers and young families looking for a dependable car or SUV. Shop Toyota Corolla Cross Models near Mansfield, TX Whether you’re a fan of the classic Corolla sedan or the innovative new Corolla Cross, we have plenty in stock for you to browse, including a wide range of trims and both gas and hybrid models. Not sure which one is right for you? Come take a test drive to see for ourself which one feels right! Just stop by our Toyota dealership in Arlington located at 1661 Wet N Wild Way. You can also schedule an appointment by contacting us online or calling us at 682-418-3310.

Toyota Tacoma vs. Ford Ranger: Which is the Best Midsize Truck?

Toyota Tacoma vs. Ford Ranger: Which is the Best Midsize Truck?

It’s a given in the auto industry that Toyota does a lot of things incredibly well, and one of those things is making the best small and midsize trucks. The Tacoma has been a favorite of off-road fanatics near Fort Worth for decades because it has excellent specs, as well as a rock-solid reputation for being basically unkillable. But, in recent years, there’ve been a few strong contenders who have risen to take the crown. Perhaps the strongest among these is the Ford Ranger. So, has Ford finally unseated Toyota as the king of the hill in terms of making the finest midsize trucks? We’re about to find out. more Tacoma vs. Ranger: Engines First, let’s check out the different powertrains these trucks have available. The 2025 Tacoma can be optioned with two different engines: i-FORCE 2.4L Turbo 4-Cylinder 278 horsepower 317 pound-feet of torque i-FORCE MAX 2.4-L Turbo 4-Cylinder Hybrid 326 horsepower 465 pound-feet of torque Meanwhile, the 2025 Ranger has three available motors to choose from: 2.3L EcoBoost 270 horsepower 310 pound-feet of torque 2.7L EcoBoost V6 315 horsepower 400 pound-feet of torque 3.0L EcoBoost V6 405 horsepower 430 pound-feet of torque Overall, the Tacoma comes with a more powerful base engine, and its i-FORCE MAX engine has the most available torque of the pair, which gives it a massive edge in terms of acceleration and off-roading prowess. On the other hand, the Ranger’s 3.0L engine has the most horsepower, but it’s only available on the most expensive trim, and the 2.7L engine doesn’t come standard in any models. Tacoma vs. Ranger: Towing and Payload Since towing and payload are two of the most prevalent ways to measure a truck’s capability, this is an important thing to consider for shoppers. In terms of towing, the Ranger has the advantage. It’s capable of towing up to 7,500 pounds, whereas the Tacoma maxes out at 6,500 pounds. However, it’s worth noting that to unlock the Ranger’s max towing, you’ll need to buy the available Trailer Tow Package. Without that upgrade, it can only tow 3,500 pounds. Plus, of course, if you really need to tow a serious amount of weight, you’ll need to upgrade to a full-size truck like the Tundra. Payload specs are a lot closer. The Tacoma has a max payload of 1,705 pounds, while the Ranger’s payload is 1,788 pounds. So, while the Ranger has a small lead, they’re effectively neck-and-neck. Tacoma vs. Ranger: Off-Road Both trucks come quite capable for off-roading at any trim level, but they also have dedicated off-road trims that enhance capability. For backcountry aficionados, the Ranger Raptor is your best bet. It comes standard with the most powerful engine and 4WD, plus other features like a locking rear differential, upgraded shocks and suspension, additional selectable drive modes, and Trail Control. On the other hand, the Tacoma has a range of grades at multiple price points that cater to adventure seekers. The top two grades are the Trailhunter and TRD Pro. Like the Ranger Raptor, both have the most powerful engine (i-FORCE MAX), 4WD, locking differentials, beefed-up shocks and suspension, extra off-road oriented drive modes, and more. They also come with a few more thoughtful features, including extra underbody protection, and for the Trailhunter, even an onboard bed-mounted air compressor. Even the lower grades of Tacoma will give the Ranger Raptor a run for its money, so the Tacoma remains the discerning choice for the best off-road truck. Tacoma vs. Ranger: Dimensions One major difference between the two is that the Tacoma has two available bed lengths, while the Raptor only has one. The Raptor’s measures 59.6 inches long, while the Tacoma has the option of either a 60.3-inch bed or a 73.5-inch bed. Either way, the Tacoma takes the W for cargo box dimensions. The Tacoma also has two cab lengths compared to the Ranger’s single options. For their five-seater options, they have nearly identical head room, but the Ranger has slightly more legroom and the Tacoma has more shoulder room. With multiple available body styles, the Tacoma proves itself to be far more customizable, which makes it a stronger contender compared to the Ranger. Tacoma vs. Ranger: Technology Both trucks come with an array of modern technologies that elevate the passenger experience. The Ranger comes standard with a 10.0-inch center stack screen, while higher trims come with an upgraded 12.0-inch screen. All trims come with Applink®, FordPass Connect with in-vehicle Wi-Fi, and multiple USB ports, and upper-level trims also get SiriusXM®, wireless device charging, and a Bang & Olufsen sound system. The Tacoma gets either an 8.0-inch or a massive 14.0-inch center screen, depending on the grade. Both infotainment systems come standard with wireless Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™, SiriusXM®, dual USB charging ports, and the full range of Toyota connected Services including Wi-Fi. Additional upgrades include a 12.3-inch digital driver info center, wireless phone charging, and a JBL® audio system with a portable Bluetooth speaker that mounts in the passenger dashboard. There’s no doubt that the Ranger provides a plush and tech-forward experience, but the Tacoma has larger available screens and more standard features. Plus, that portable speaker is seriously cool. Toyota Tacoma vs. Ford Ranger: Who Wins? The Ranger is an impressive pickup, and it even has a leg up on the Tacoma in certain categories like towing capacity and available horsepower. But, for 2025, Toyota retains its status as the maker of the best light duty trucks. Better luck next year, Ford. If you’re in the market for your next Tacoma, Family Toyota of Arlington has an excellent selection of new models for sale, as well as special offers on Toyota trucks including low APR financing and Toyota lease deals. If you’d like to schedule a test drive, contact us online or call us today at (682) 418-3310.

RAV4 vs CR-V

Toyota RAV4 Hybrid vs. Honda CR-V Hybrid: Which is Better?

If you ask 100 people, “What’s the most reliable car brand?”, there’s a good chance that many of them will respond with either Toyota or Honda. That reputation is well-earned—both automakers have been doing their thing for decades, and they’ve made some of the most beloved vehicles to ever exist, including a wide selection of hybrids. Who really rules the roost, though? To settle things once and for all, we’ll be comparing two of their most popular models, the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid and the 2025 CR-V Hybrid. Let’s see which one makes the best green SUV. more RAV4 Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid: Price and Trims To start, here’s a look at the bottom line of what you can expect to pay for either of these hybrid SUVs. 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid: LE: $31,900 XLE: $33,410 SE: $34,595 Woodland Edition: $35,120 XLE Premium: $36,300 XSE: $37,560 Limited: $40,205 Plug-in Hybrid SE: $43,865 Plug-in Hybrid XSE: $47,735 2025 Honda CR-V Hybrid: Sport: $34,650 Sport-L: $37,650 Sport Touring: $41,100 The RAV4 Hybrid is the more affordable hybrid SUV of the two, with a significantly lower starting price. It also offers buyers far more choice—when you factor in the two RAV4 PHEVs, there are three times as many trims to pick from, allowing shoppers near Irving, TX to tailor their vehicle to their exact needs. RAV4 Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid: Fuel Economy Here’s a side-by-side of both SUV’s fuel economy specs: 2025 RAV4 Hybrid 2025 CR-V Hybrid MPG (front-wheel drive) - 43 city / 36 highway / 40 combined MPG (all-wheel drive) 41 city / 38 highway / 39 combined 40 city / 34 highway / 37 combined The front-wheel drive CR-V Hybrid has slightly better city gas mileage, while the RAV4 Hybrid takes the cake for highway mileage. The RAV4 Hybrid also comes standard with AWD, and its fuel economy is much better than the all-wheel drive CR-V Hybrid. The RAV4 has an available Plug-in Hybrid powertrain as well, and it’s rated for 40 MPG in the city and 36 MPG on the highway. The 2025 RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid also has an estimated all-electric range of 42 miles, which allows you to potentially drive for weeks on a single tank of gas. The CR-V, on the other hand, has no PHEV option. RAV4 Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid: Performance The CR-V Hybrid is powered by a 2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine with two electric motors, which puts out a total of 204 horsepower. It comes standard with four drive modes (Normal, Econ, Sport, and Snow) and has a towing capacity of 1,000 pounds. Meanwhile, the RAV4 Hybrid has a slightly larger 2.5-liter engine with two electric motors, which results in a combined 219 horsepower. It has five drive modes (Normal, Eco, Sport, EV, and Trail) and is capable of towing 1,750 pounds, almost double what the CR-V can haul. The RAV4 Hybrid is also more ready for light off-roading, with a greater approach angle and standard AWD. Those with a passion for the great outdoors can also spring for the RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition, which comes with all-terrain tires and TRD-tuned suspension, making it easily the most capable hybrid SUV of the pair. RAV4 Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid: Dimensions Now, let’s compare these two compact hybrid SUV’s passenger and cargo dimensions: 2025 RAV4 Hybrid 2025 CR-V Hybrid Head room (front/rear) 37.7 in. / 39.5 in. 38.2 in. / 38.2 in. Leg room (front/rear) 41.0 in. / 37.8 in. 41.3 in. / 41.0 in. Minimum cargo volume 37.6 cu. ft. 36.3 cu. ft. Maximum cargo volume 69.8 cu. ft. 76.5 cu. ft. It’s a close call. The CR-V hybrid has more front seat head room, rear seat leg room, and total cargo space behind the front row, while the RAV-4 Hybrid has more rear seat head room and cargo space behind the rear seats. However, the CR-V Hybrid is a bit larger overall. RAV4 Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid: Features and Infotainment Depending on the grade you buy, the RAV4 Hybrid comes with either an 8.0-inch or a 10.5-inch center touch screen display, which comes complete with wireless Apple CarPlay®/Android Auto™, Bluetooth®, SiriusXM®, three USB ports, and the full range of Toyota Connected Services, including an in-vehicle Wi-Fi hotspot. Available features include a 12.3-inch digital multi-information display, wireless phone charging, and an 11-speaker JBL® premium sound system. The base CR-V Hybrid comes with a 7.0-inch center screen, while the top two trims get a 9.0-inch screen, and it comes with Bluetooth®, Apple CarPlay®/Android Auto™, and three USB ports. But, wireless Apple CarPlay®/Android Auto™, SiriusXM®, HondaLink® subscription services, and in-vehicle Wi-Fi are all optional features reserved for the more expensive trims. Since the RAV4 Hybrid comes with a much more complete list of standard tech features, it gets the edge in this category. RAV4 Hybrid vs. CR-V Hybrid: Safety Both SUVs come with their own proprietary collection of driver assistance features with Toyota Safety Sense™ and Honda Sensing®. These standard packages include: Smart cruise control Pre-collision detection Automatic braking Lane keeping assistance Automatic high beams Road sign assistance All of that is in addition to an extensive list of active and passive safety measures. The RAV4 Hybrid and CR-V Hybrid are both consistently rated as two of the safest SUVs on the road, so we’ll call this one a tie. So, have you been keeping score? While Honda certainly makes some great vehicles, the Toyota RAV4 pulls ahead for its superior economy, capability, and standard tech features, making it the best hybrid SUV of the pair. 2025 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid for Sale Near Fort Worth Don’t just take our word on the RAV4 Hybrid—we encourage you to shop around and see for yourself. Come on down to Family Toyota of Arlington to test drive the RAV4 Hybrid and see if you don’t absolutely fall in love. Or, if you’re not trying to mess around at the dealership, you can view our entire inventory and buy online through SmartPath, which makes shopping as easy as clicking a few buttons. You can also check out our excellent finance and lease specials to find yourself the lowest monthly payment possible. Give us a call today at (682) 418-3310, or contact us online with any questions.